HISTORICAL CIVIL ENGINEERING PROJECTS IN SOUTH CAROLINA

By Joe M. Barron, PE, M. ASCE

South Carolina was noted for its agriculture and mostly rural economy for years. What has been missed
in this story is how civil engineering works shaped the growth of South Carolina. The profession of civil
engineering was not as clearly defined as today and many early settlers and leaders had to be their own
civil engineers. Many of these early works of engineering can be seen in various historic sites today.
The only engineering works of the early native Americans are the mounds found by Lake Marion. In the
southeast mounds were constructed to raise villages and temples above the flood plains. More
examples of these can be found at sites in Macon and Rome, Georgia.
To continue reading, please click here.

ASCE South Carolina Section Awards


AWARD DESCRIPTIONS

LETELLIER CUP: Outstanding lifetime contribution to the profession of Civil Engineering.

SC CIVIL ENGINEER OF THE YEAR: Engineer that has demonstrated the most outstanding contribution to the profession in South Carolina.

SC YOUNG CIVIL ENGINEER OF THE YEAR: Young Engineer under the age of 35 that has demonstrated the most outstanding contribution to the profession in South Carolina.

GOVERNMENT CIVIL ENGINEER OF THE YEAR AWARD: Outstanding Civil Engineer working for a Federal, State, or Local government service in the state.

YOUNG GOVERNMENT ENGINEER OF THE YEAR AWARD: Outstanding Young Civil Engineer under the age of 35 working for a Federal, State, or Local government service in South Carolina.

LIFETIME PROFESSIONAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD: Civil Engineer that has demonstrated significant achievements in the profession of Civil Engineering and in ASCE.

SERVICE TO PEOPLE AWARD: Civil Engineer that has demonstrated outstanding service to the people of the State of South Carolina in a civic and engineering service capacity.

SECTION LEADERSHIP AWARD: Member of the ASCE South Carolina Section or local Branch that has demonstrated outstanding leadership during the past year or years.

SECTION SERVICE AWARD: Member or members of the ASCE South Carolina Section or local Branch that has performed the most outstanding service in a branch or the section during the past year.

TECHNICAL MERIT AWARD: Recognition for outstanding technical innovations or contributions toward the profession of Civil Engineering.

PRESIDENT’S AWARD: Member or architectural and engineering (A&E) firms that have demonstrated significant contributions to the ASCE South Carolina Section selected by the ASCE SC Section President.


2013 AWARD WINNERS*

Because of a change to the ASCE-SC award presentation schedule, no awards were presented for this year.

Awards will now be presented in conjunction with the Summer (rather than the Fall) Conferences.


2012 AWARD WINNERS

2012 Robert Ridgeway Award – The Citadel Student Chapter - Accepting on behalf of The Citadel

2012 History and Heritage Citation for South Carolina Section - Joe Barron, PE

Section Leadership Award - Ryan Young

Lifetime Achievement Award - Haze Elliott, PE

President’s Award - Michael V. Horton, PE

Civil Engineer of the Year - Jeffrey S. Mulliken, PhD., PE


2011 AWARD WINNERS

Section Service Award– The Citadel Student Chapter
Distinguished Service to the People Award – ML Love, P.E.
Lifetime Achievement Award– Robert Wilroy, P.E.
President’s Award – Fluor Corporation
Young Civil Engineer of the Year – Bryan T. Shiver, P.E.
Civil Engineer of the Year – Kevin Sohrabnia, P.E.
Section Leadership Award – Kevin Krick, P.E.

2010 AWARD WINNERS

SC Engineer of the Year - Dennis Leverette, Genesis Consulting Group
SC Government Engineer of the Year - Keith Plemmons, The Citadel
SC Young Engineer of the Year - Jennifer Mustar, Florence & Hutcheson
SC Young Government Engineer of the Year- Jae Mattox, SC Department of Transportation
Lifetime Achievement Award - Dr. Michael Meadows, University of SC
Service to People Award - Tony Chapman, URS
Section Leadership Award - Mark Lorah, Johnson, Laschober & Associates
President’s Award - Tom Hill, Fluor
Technical Merritt Award - Jason Gregorie & Alan Schweickhardt Applied Building Sciences

Section Service Award - Michael Cain, Hussey, Gay, Bell & DeYoung


2009 AWARD WINNERS

The following awards were presented at the 2009 Annual Fall Meeting in Columbia, SC on October 2, 2009:

Civil Engineer of the Year – Chimin Chao

Government Civil Engineer of the Year – Don Gibson

Young Civil Engineer of the Year – Ed Owens

Distinguished Service to People Award – Jennifer Long

Section Leadership Award – Melanie Mobley

Section Service Award – Elizabeth Penn-Sanders / Stephanie Vanderhorst

Technical Merit Award – Dr. William J. Davis

President’s Award – John Walsh


2008 AWARD WINNERS

The following awards were presented at the 2008 Fall NC Section/SC Section Meeting in Charlotte, NC on September 12, 2008:

LeTellier Cup - Robert F. Nowack
SC Young Engineer of the Year - Tim Mays, Ph.D, PE
SC Section Technical Excellence Award - Baren K. Talukdar, P.E.
SC Government Civil Engineer of the Year - Cylde W. Reynolds, P.E.
SC Civil Engineer of the Year - Angela Musslewhite, P.E.
SC Section Service Award - Kevin Bower
Scholarship Winners: University of South Carolina - Megan Hyman, Clemson University - Alex Dunigan, The Citadel - Stephanie van der Horst


2007 AWARD WINNERS

The following awards were presented at the 2007 Annual Fall Meeting in Columbia, SC on September 14, 2007:

 

LeTellier Cup - Robert I. Smith II
SC Civil Engineer of the Year - Colonel Douglas Snyder
SC Government Civil Engineer of the Year – Dr. Hameed Malik
SC Distinguished Service to People Award – Dr. James R. Morris, Jr., Ed.D
SC Lifetime Professional Achievement Award – Dr. Joseph Hugh Bradburn
SC Section Leadership Award – Chuck Black, PE
President’s Award – William F. Marcuson, III, PE
Scholarship Winners: The Citadel – Sidney I. Dudley, Clemson University – Ben Morris, University of South Carolina – Shawn Sweigart, South Carolina State University – Richard Washington, Trident Technical College – Jacob A. Lemus


2006 AWARD WINNERS

SC Civil Engineer of the Year - Patterson  X.  V. Gambill, P.E.
SC Young Civil Engineer of the Year - Travis K. Hege, P.E.
SC Government Civil Engineer of the Year - Dennis J. Fallon, Ph.D., P.E.
SC Distinguished Service to People Award - William N. Moore, P.E. and Jack Wayne Long
SC Technical Merit Award - Timothy W. Mays, Ph.D., P.E.
SC Section Leadership Award - John B. Barefoot, P.E.
President's Award - Wilbur Smith Associates, Inc.


2005 AWARD WINNERS

Le Tellier Cup - W. Craig Helms, PE
SC Civil Engineer of the Year - Baren Talukdar, PhD, PE
SC Distinguished Service to People Award - Wade Faires, Jr., PE
SC Government Civil Engineer of the Year - Bener Amado, PE
SC Service Award - Nazir A. Shiekh, PE and Raman M. Venkata, PE
SC Leadership Award - Michael W. Smith, PE
SC Technical Merit Award - Edward L. Hajduk, PE
SC President's Award - B.P. Barber & Associates, Inc.


2004 AWARD WINNERS

The following awards were presented at the 2004 Annual Fall Meeting in Myrtle Beach, SC on
September 17, 2004.

The LeTellier Cup - Richard B. Pool, PhD, P.E.
SC Civil Engineer of the Year - William N. Moore, P.E.
SC Government Civil Engineer of the Year - Byung-Joon Kim, P.E.
SC Young Civil Engineer of the Year - Kevin R. Krick, P.E.
SC Distinguished Service to People Award - Donald A. Gibson
SC Section Service Award - Jennifer J. Eastman
SC Technical Merit Award - Tim S. Ray
SC President's Award - Northwest Branch
SC President's Award - Clemson University Department of Civil Engineering
Awards were also presented to the following Technical Chairs for their dedicated service to ASCE:
Environmental - Hameed Malik & Ron Campbell
Structural - Baren Talukdar & Tim Mays
Geotechnical - William Camp, III
Management - Robert Smith, II
VOLTAG - Craig Helms & Robert Smith, II


2003 Award Winners

The following awards were presented at the 2003 North and South Carolina Joint Annual Meeting in Charlotte, NC on September 11, 2003.

The LeTellier Cup -; W. Kenneth Humphries, PhD, P.E.
SC Civil Engineer of the Year - W. Craig Helms, P.E.
SC Government Civil Engineer of the Year - N. Max Hicks, PE& P.L.S.
SC Young Government Civil Engineer of the Year - James R. Devereaux, E.I.T.
SC Lifetime Professional Achievement Award - Wendle R. Snapp, PE
SC Distinguished Service to People Award - Dr. Robert F. Nowack
SC Section Leadership Award - Baren K. Talukdar, PE
SC Section Service Award - Alice W. Geiger, PE
SC Technical Merit Award - C. Joel Sprague, PE
SC President's Award - Davis & Floyd, Inc.
SC Section Past President Award - Robert I. Smith, II, E.I.T.

2002 Award Winners

The following awards were presented at the 2002 South Carolina Annual Meeting in Greenville, SC on
October 11, 2002.

SC Government Civil Engineer of the Year - Randy Cannon, PE
SC Young Government Civil Engineer of the Year - Ismail Ozbek, PE
SC Section Leadership Award - James Devereaux, E.I.T.
SC Section Leadership Award - Wade Faires
SC Section Service Award - James Klett
SC Technical Merit Award - Frank Cooper, PE& P.L.S.
SC Section Past President Award - Dr. Dennis Fallon


2001 Award Winners

The following awards were presented at the 2001 South Carolina Annual Meeting in Charleston, SC on
September 28, 2001.

The LeTellier Cup -; Jack C. McCormac, PE
SC Civil Engineer of the Year - Robert I. Smith, II, E.I.T.
SC Government Civil Engineer of the Year - LTC John E. Snyder, PE
SC Young Government Civil Engineer of the Year - Mellisa Smith, PE
SC Lifetime Professional Achievement Award - Dr. Harry Saxe, PE
SC Distinguished Service to People Award - Russell H. Stout, PE
SC Section Leadership Award - Ray Ammarell, PE
SC Section Service Award - Ron Campbell, PE
SC Section Service Award - Perry Dukes, PE
SC President's Award - Kevin Krick, E.I.T.
SC President's Award - Hayward Baker - Jim Hussin, PE
SC President's Award - Southern Environmental Services, Inc.
SC Section Past President Award - Dr. Abbas A. Fiuzat, PE

2000 Award Winners

At ASCE's annual Section Meeting luncheon on September 22, 2000 at Clemson University, Clemson, SC, Mr. Frank Cooper, the Section's Awards Chairman, recognized the individuals and Companies below, and Mr. Baren Talukdar, the Section's President, presented the awards.

The LeTellier Cup -; Harold S. Wrenn, PE
SC Civil Engineer of the Year -; Wade Faires
SC Government Civil Engineer of the Year -; Wayne Shealy
SC Young Government Civil Engineer of the Year -; Curt Walters
SC Lifetime Professional Achievement Award -; Jim Caulder
SC Distinguished Service to People Award -; Dr. Charles Lindbergh
SC Section Leadership Award -; Bill Moore and Doug McClure
SC Section Service Award -; Dr. Dennis Fallon
SC Technical Merit Award -; Jack McCormac
SC Community Service Award -; The Citadel Student Chapter
SC President's Award - Johnson Lashober & Associates -; Joe Johnson and Rich Lashober
SC President's Award - Davis and Floyd - Emitt Davis, Jr.
ASCE National Scholarship - David Impson, Clemson graduate student, received a $5,000 ASCE National Scholarship from District 6 Director Mr. Tom Slater.

Sponsor Links

Become an ASCE Sponsor

Contact ASCE-SC President